Education

UPSC IAS Prelims 2021: Monthly Current Affairs Questions for Preparation

UPSC IAS Prelims 2021: Monthly Current Affairs Questions for Preparation
Written by admin
UPSC IAS Prelims 2021: Monthly Current Affairs Questions for Preparation

UPSC IAS Prelims 2021: Monthly Current Affairs Questions for Preparation

upsc prelims ca quiz oct2020

UPSC IAS 2021: UPSC will conduct the IAS Civil Providers Prelims 2021 examination on twenty seventh June 2021 for the recruitment of candidates within the Civil Providers of India. Going by this examination development of the previous few years, it’s extremely anticipated that this 12 months as properly, the IAS Prelims GS Paper I would comprise questions on present occasions. Contemplating this, we’ve got compiled under the vital present affairs questions. Undergo the questions and solutions and take a look at your information of the present happenings of October 2020.

Additionally Examine: Monthly Current Affairs & GK Subjects for Preparation | October 2020

Ques 1: Take into account the next statements relating to Atal Tunnel:

  1. It’s the longest freeway tunnel on the planet.
  2. The tunnel is constructed within the Dhauladhar vary of the Himalayas.

Which of the statements given above is/are appropriate?

(a) 1 solely

(b) 2 solely

(c) Each 1 and a pair of

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: a

Clarification:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Atal Tunnel in Himachal Pradesh’s Rohtang. It should join Solang Valley close to Manali to Sissu in Lahaul and Spiti district. It’s named after the previous Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. It’s a 9.02 Km lengthy tunnel. It connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley all year long. Earlier than that, the valley was minimize off for round 6 months yearly due to heavy snowfall.

It’s constructed with ultra-modern specs within the Pir Panjal vary of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Mtrs (10,000 Toes) from the Imply Sea Degree (MSL). Learn Particulars

Ques 2: Which of the next establishment/s is/aren’t part of prize-awarding establishments accountable for the number of the Nobel Prize candidates?

  1. The Karolinska Institutet
  2. World Financial Discussion board
  3. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
  4. The Swedish Academy

Select the proper reply utilizing code given under?

(a) 1 and a pair of solely

(b) 2 solely

(c) 4 solely

(d) 3 and 4 solely

Ans: b

Clarification:

The Nobel Committees of the prize-awarding establishments are accountable for the number of

the candidates, the establishments being:

  1. Nobel Prize in Physics, Nobel Prize in Chemistry: The Royal Swedish Academy of

 Sciences

  1. Nobel Prize in Physiology or Drugs: The Karolinska Institutet
  2. Nobel Prize in Literature: The Swedish Academy
  3. Nobel Peace Prize: A five-member Committee elected by the Norwegian Parliament

(Storting)

  1. Prize in Financial Sciences: The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences

Ques 3: As regards to Nobel Prize for Peace, take into account the next statements:

  1. Kailash Satyarthi was the primary Indian to win the Nobel Peace Prize.
  2. Malala Yousafzai is the youngest individual until date to win a Nobel Prize for Peace
  3. Worldwide Committee of the Crimson Cross has been awarded the Nobel Peace Prize three

occasions.

Which of the given assertion/s is/are appropriate?

(a) 1 and a pair of solely

(b) 2 solely

(c) 2 and three solely

(d) All the above

Ans: c

Clarification:

Earlier than Kailash Satyarthi, Mom Teresa gained, the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979.

Ques 4: As regards to Aenigmachanna Gollum, take into account the next statements:

(a) It’s a kingdom of bugs.

(b) household of fish known as dragon snakeheads.

(c) It’s a species of birds

(d) It’s a species of turtles

Ans: b

Clarification:

Aenigmachanna Gollum’ remained hidden for 100 million years, appears to be like like a dragon and swims like an eel. The fish was found within the watery underground rocks and has been named ‘Gollum’, after the character from the ‘Lord of the Rings’ fantasy novel. 

As per the researchers, the Aenigmachanna is a Gondwanan lineage who has survived the separation of India and Africa round 120 millio

Ques 5: Which of following establishments releases World Starvation Index (GHI)?

(a) Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe

(b) Credit score Suisse Group

(c) World Financial Discussion board

(d) World Financial institution

Ans: a

Clarification:

Yearly the World Starvation Index is collectively revealed by Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe. In 2006, it was first produced and each October, it’s revealed. The 2020th version is the fifteenth version of the World Starvation Index. The target is to comprehensively measure and monitor starvation on the world, regional, and nation ranges.  

Within the World Starvation Index (GHI) 2020, India has been ranked at 94 out of 107 international locations. India has a degree of starvation that’s severe with a rating of 27.2. Learn extra

Ques 6: Take into account the next statements relating to SVAMITVA Scheme:

  1. It was launched on 24 April 2018 on the event of Nationwide Panchayati Raj Day.
  2. The primary objective is to supply rural folks with the appropriate to doc their residential properties

Which of the given assertion/s is/are appropriate?

(a) 1 solely

(b) 2 solely

(c) Each 1 and a pair of

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: b

Clarification:

SVAMITVA stands for Survey of villages and Mapping with Improvised Know-how in Village Areas. 

About SVAMITVA Scheme

It was launched on 24 April 2020 on the event of Nationwide Panchayati Raj Day. It’s an initiative of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and is a central sector scheme.

Objective of the Scheme

The primary objective is to supply rural folks with the appropriate to doc their residential properties. This has been finished in order that they’ll use their property for financial functions. And likewise allow them to make use of their property as a monetary asset for taking loans and different monetary advantages from the Financial institution.

Ques 7: The Sittwe Port, not too long ago seen in Information is a mission to attach India with: i 

(a) Thailand

(b) Iran

(c) Myanmar

(d) Maldives

Ans: c

Clarification:

1- Amid the unprecedented pandemic, the Indian delegation introduced a bundle of three,000 vials of the antiviral Remdesivir to assist Myanmar in its struggle towards COVID-19.

2- Mayanmar has been prioritised by India in sharing the vaccines for COVID-19, each time accessible. 

3- The operationalization of Sittwe Port within the first quarter of 2021 is promised. This may join India’s Kolkata to Sittwe in Myanmar and Myanmar’s Kaladan river to India’s north-east area. 

4- The progress on India-assisted infrastructural tasks (India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral freeway and the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Undertaking) had been mentioned.  

Ques 8; As regards to Time Use Survey (TUS) take into account the next statements:

  1. It’s carried out by Ministry of Science & Know-how
  2.  India’s first Time Use Survey was calculated for the interval January to December 2019. 

(Which of the given assertion/s is/are appropriate?

(a) 1 solely

(b) 2 solely

(c) Each 1 and a pair of

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: b

Clarification:

Nationwide Statistical Workplace (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation launched India’s first Time Use Survey for the interval January to December 2019. The Nationwide Pattern Survey Workplace (NSSO) has been conducting socio-economic surveys using scientific strategies since 1950.

The survey lined 82,897 rural and 55,902 city households. The knowledge was collected from every member of the family of age 6 years and above on using time. 

Ques 9: Which of the given statements shouldn’t be appropriate about Quadrilateral Safety Dialogue (QSD)?

  1. It includes of 4 countries– India, United States, China, and Australia.
  2. In 2008, Australia withdrew itself from the quadrilateral over diplomatic protests from China. 

Choose the proper code:

(a) 1 solely

(b) 2 solely

(c) Each 1 and a pair of

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: b

Clarification:

The Quadrilateral Safety Dialogue (QSD) also referred to as Quad, is an Inter-governmental safety discussion board. 

2- It includes of 4 countries– India, america, Japan, and Australia. The member international locations of the Quad arrange summits, exchanges info, and army drills.

Throughout their second ministerial assembly in Tokyo, Exterior Affairs Minister of India S Jaishankar alongside together with his counterparts from the US, Japan and Australia mentioned the post-COVID-19 worldwide order and sought responses over the assorted challenges brought on by the unprecedented pandemic.

Ques 10: India’s 1st Vertical Elevate Railway Sea Bridge is being constructed in:

(a) Karnatka

(b) Kerala

(c) Telangana

(d) Tamil Nadu

Ans: d

Clarification:

Pamban Bridge connects the city of Mandapam in mainland India with Pamban and Rameshwaram. In 1914, it began its operations. As we all know that it was India’s first sea bridge and was the longest sea bridge in India till the opening of the Bandra-Worli Sea Hyperlink in 2010. 

The brand new bridge might be constructed with the assistance of recent methods. The great thing about this bridge is that its center half will get lifted as much as let ships go by means of throughout journey. This expertise is named ‘Scherzer’ rolling carry expertise. Learn Particulars

We sincerely hope that the given questions helped you in your preparation. It’s also possible to seek advice from the under hyperlinks for extra research materials and quizzes. 

Additionally examine:  Monthly Current Affairs & GK Subjects of November 2020 for UPSC

UPSC Civil Providers (IAS) Prelims 2021: Topic-wise Examine Materials for Full Preparation

 


#UPSC #IAS #Prelims #Monthly #Current #Affairs #Questions #Preparation

About the author

admin