Entertainment News

Venice Film Festival Full Lineup Unveiled – Live Updates

Venice Film Festival Full Lineup Unveiled – Live Updates
Written by admin
Venice Film Festival Full Lineup Unveiled – Live Updates

Venice Movie Competition Full Lineup Unveiled – Dwell Updates

The Venice Movie Competition is unveiling the lineup of its 77th version, which, barring issues, would be the first main worldwide movie occasion to carry a bodily version following the coronavirus disaster.

Beforehand introduced titles embrace Chloé Zhao’s highway drama “Nomadland,” starring Frances McDormand, which is able to display at Venice and Toronto concurrently on Sept. 11, in each instances preceded by digital introductions. 

The out-of-competition opener shall be Italian director Daniele Luchetti’s anatomy of a wedding drama “Lacci” (“The Ties”) (pictured) starring Alba Rohrwacher (“Pleased as Lazzaro”) and Luigi Lo Cascio (“The Traitor”) because the couple on the movie’s heart.

The digital press convention is scheduled to start at 11am CET. This put up shall be up to date dwell as movies are revealed.

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL LINEUP

IN COMPETITION

OUT OF COMPETITION – Fiction

“Lacci,” Daniele Luchetti (Italy) – OPENING FILM

“Lasciami Andare,” Stefano Mordini (Italy) CLOSING FILM

“Mandibules,” Quentin Dupieux (France, Belgium)

“Love After Love,” Ann Hui (China)

“Assandira,” Salvatore Mereu (Italy)

“The Duke,” Roger Mitchell (U.Ok.)

“Evening in Paradise,” Park Quickly-Jung (South Corea)

“Mosquito State,” Filip Jan Rymsza (Poland)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Non-Fiction

“Sportin’ Life,” Abel Ferrara (Italy)

“Loopy, Not Insane,” Alex Gibney (U.S.)

“Greta,” Nathan Grossman (Sweeden)

“Salvatore – Shoemaker of Desires,” Luca Guadagnino (Italy)

“Remaining Account,” Luke Holland (U.Ok.)

“La Verità Su La Dolce Vita,” Giuseppe Pedersoli (Italy)

“Molecole,” Daniele Segre (Italy) PRE-OPENING TITLE

“Narciso Em Ferias,” Renato Terra, Ricardo Calil (Brazil)

“Paolo Conte, Through Con Me,” Giorgio Verdelli (Italy)

“Hopper/Welles,” Orson Welles (U.S.)

“Metropolis Corridor,” Frederick Wiseman (U.S.)

OUT OF COMPETITION – Particular Screenings

“30 Monedas – Episode 1,” Alex De La Iglesia (Spain)

“Princesse Europe,” Camille Lotteau (France)

“Omelia Contadina,” Alice Rohrwacher, Jr (Italy)

HORIZONS

“Apples,” Christos Nikou OPENING FILM

“La Troisieme Guerre,” Giovanni Aloi (France)

“Milestone,” Ivan Ayr (India)

“The Wasteland,” Ahmad Bahrami (Iran)

“The Man Who Bought His Pores and skin,” Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia, France, Germany, Belgium, Sweeden)

“I Predatori,” Pietro Castellitto (Italy)

“Mainstream,” Gia Coppola (U.S.)

“Genus Pan,” Lav Diaz (Philippines)

“Zanka Contact,” Ismael El Iraki (France, Morocco, Belgium)

“Guerra e Tempo,” Martina Parenti, Massimo D’Anolfi (Italy, Switzerland)

“La Nuit Des Rois,” Philippe Lacote (Ivory Coast, France, Canada)

“The Furnace,” Roderick Mackay (Australia)


#Venice #Movie #Competition #Full #Lineup #Unveiled #Dwell #Updates

Don't Miss Latest Updates From Gadget Clock. Enter Your Email

About the author

admin